Directive: High voltage installations

Persona

Technologies

Technologies
Reference number
D-E3 090313 1
Revision Number
Rev 1

This directive is being issued by a Provincial Safety Manager pursuant to section 30 of the Safety Standards Act.

Scope:

  • Guidance on the interpretation and application of high-voltage installations operating, or designed to operate, in excess of 750V but no greater than the voltages permitted by Section 36 of the BC Electrical Code.
  • Utilities exempted from regulation by Electrical Safety Regulations Section 3 are not bound by this directive. This includes any work done on behalf of the Utility.
  1. British Columbia Electrical Code

36-002 Special terminology
Station
— an assemblage of equipment at one place, including any necessary housing, for the conversion or transformation of electrical energy and for connection between two or more circuits.

 

Interpretation:

36-002-D1

“Circuit” has the same meaning as defined in CSA C22.3 No. 1 Overhead systems.

Circuit: a conductor or system of conductors through which electric current or optical energy is intended to flow.

36-002-D2

A station includes any primary metering equipment, re-closers, or other utility control and protective equipment located on customer portion of the high voltage installation.

36-002-D3

A station includes rooms or buildings that are constructed for the specific purpose of containing the conversion or transformation of electrical energy equipment or connection between two or more circuits.

36-308 Connections to the station ground electrode (see Appendix B)

1) All non-current-carrying metal equipment and structures forming part of the station shall be grounded to the station ground electrode to prevent the buildup of dangerous potential differences between the equipment or structures and the nearby earth.

 

Interpretation:

36-308-D1

“Forming part of the station” includes all non-current-carrying metal equipment and structures within or in close proximity to the station ground electrode including the ground grid conductors as described in rule 36-302 meeting the station ground resistance of rule 36-304. All non-current carrying metal equipment and structures must be grounded to the station electrode unless exempted by rule 36-308 3) and proven through testing.

 

Provincial Safety Manager

References:
Safety Standards Act
Electrical Safety Regulation
Safety Standards General Regulation
Information Bulletin – IB-EL 2016-02