Ask an electrical safety officer: Is installation of an electrical outlet inside a drawer permitted?

Thumbnail

In general, the BC Electrical Code does not allow the use of receptacles in cupboards and drawers. However, there are some exceptions in rule 26-710 (h) & (i) such as microwave ovens, in line water heaters, and garbage disposal units. 

There are some USB-only charging outlets which may be installed as long as they are approved for use in Canada.

For example, the product shown above is certified for use in Canada. The best thing to do is always confirm that the product you are installing or having installed has a manufacturer’s approval label indicating it is approved for use in Canada. Refer to this bulletin showing the approved certification marks for electrical products.

 

Share article on
FacebookTwitterLinkedinEmail