Ask an elevating device safety officer: What is the height difference allowed between the elevator sill and the floor in front of the elevator door?

Thumbnail

While there is no specific measurement for the entrance sill, section 2.11.11.1(b) of the B44 code used for elevators states: “Landing sills shall, (b) be substantially flush with the floor surface of the elevator landings.”

This ensures people are not exposed to a tripping hazard when entering the elevator.

Elevator leveling incidents are frequently reported to us. Learn more in our case study

 

Share article on
FacebookTwitterLinkedinEmail