Servicing gas appliances that have obsolete replacement parts?

Thumbnail

When an original manufacturer’s replacement part is no longer available, important decisions need to be made — should a replacement with the same or improved operational characteristics for the part be sourced, or should the appliance be replaced? Below are scenarios for you to consider when servicing an appliance with obsolete parts.

Scenario 1: Replace the part with a part that has the operational characteristics that is equivalent to the original part.

If a certified replacement part is available that meets the requirements of the certification agency of the original component (certified to the same standard as the original part), then the appliance may be upgraded using the recommended/certified replacement parts. These parts will have installation instructions that bear the mark of the appropriate Canadian certification. It is the installer’s responsibility to ensure that replacement parts do not alter any gas appliance beyond what is permitted in section 68 of the Safety Standards Act and that the appliance meets the original certification standard after repair.

Scenario 2: Replace the part with a part that does not have the operational characteristics that is equivalent to the original part.

If the replacement part certified to the same/equivalent standard is not available or the licensed and qualified individual cannot confirm that the replacement part for an appliance provides the same operational characteristics at least equivalent to those approved under the same/equivalent standard, then the client may utilize the CSA B149.3 Code for the field approval of fuel related components on appliances/equipment.

If this case applies to you, a gas design registration and product approval must be obtained for the appliance. The design registration must include the original specifications of the appliance and specifications for the alteration or upgrade to the appliance. This must be obtained before alterations are made to the appliance.

Before considering proceeding with a design registration and product approval for upgrading an existing appliance, consideration must be given to the lifecycle of the appliance. Appliances at or nearing the end of their lifecycle should be taken out of service.

Alterations to a certified product fall under the scope of a Class A gasfitter and must only be performed by an appropriately qualified individual.

Scenario 3: Take the appliance out-of-service.

Consideration must be given to the lifecycle and condition of the appliance. If an appliance is nearing the end of its lifecycle or it cannot be determined that the appliance is in appropriate condition for continued use, it should be taken out-of-service as indicated in section 54 of the Gas Safety Regulation.

Learn more about the installer’s responsibility to ensure gas appliance replacement parts comply with the Safety Standards Act.

Share article on
FacebookTwitterLinkedinEmail