Do I need a commissioning approval?

The Gas Safety Regulation allows most appliances to be tested or used if the holder of the permit complies with section 34 and requests the required inspection.  However, if one of the following pieces of equipment is installed or relocated, and it bears an approval mark certifying it for use in Canada by a recognized testing agency, then it requires a commissioning approval permit in addition to an installation permit:

  • Any direct-fired, non-recirculating type, make-up heater
  • A conversion burner, except if it’s to be installed in a single family dwelling and has an input of 120kW or less
  • A commercial or industrial conversion burner
  • Any direct fired equipment
  • A forced draft appliance over 409 600 BTU/hour

The installation permit alone does not allow the testing and firing of the above-mentioned equipment as per section 26 of the Gas Safety Regulation.

The local gas safety officer or alternate must be contacted 48 hours in advance to have the commissioning appointment scheduled. Alternatively, the safety officer may provide verbal confirmation that the commissioning can proceed without their presence and request any supporting documentation if this is required.

The appliance commissioning approval requires that communication between the gasfitter of record and the gas safety officer be initiated as early as possible in this process in order to ensure appropriate oversight of the commissioning process. Appliances found operating contrary to these requirements may be ordered removed from service by a gas safety officer if there are underlying concerns regarding the safety of the appliances.

Note that an unapproved appliance requires both a design registration and a product approval permit. The design registration is the approval of the piece of equipment’s design. Once the design has been approved, the equipment will need a product approval permit. The assessment on this permit is for the safety officer to see the installation of the piece of equipment on site and compare it to the approved design that was registered. A decal is affixed to the piece of equipment approving its installation at that specific location. When a product approval is obtained, a commissioning approval is not required.

The product approval assessment would replace the need for a commissioning approval for an unapproved piece of equipment.

If you have any questions, contact your local Technical Safety BC safety officer or call 1-866-566-7233 and we will have a gas safety officer get in touch with you.