Ask an electrical safety officer

Is it permissible to “daisy-chain” wiring between LED fixtures? The manufacturer’s instructions have different information than what the code allows for.
Although the volume of a luminaire wiring compartment is detailed in approval of certain models of fixtures approved under UL 1598 / CSA 250.0, Sec 6.16., use caution and do not assume that the product standard (i.e. UL 1598, CSA 250) takes precedence over the requirements included in the Canadian Electrical Code (CEC).

The objective, as written in the CSA C22.2 (Part II standard),  explains that Part II provides the design requirements and that those requirements shall be in conformity with the Part I standard.

1.3 Objective of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part II
The objective of Standards issued as part of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part II, is to give consideration to the prevention of injury to persons and damage to property through proper design, good construction, and high quality of work. These safety Standards are intended to provide requirements for the design and construction of electrical equipment, primarily to address fire and electrical shock hazards and for use throughout Canada in conformity with the rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I.

Technical Safety BC encourages anyone who believes there are differences to submit a product incident report to the certification body and bring any perceived discrepancy to their attention for rectification. If the product information is incorrect and doesn’t align with the two standards, they will need to address this as well.

Is it acceptable to use a “dry type” connector for an outdoor application on the underside of a meter base?
No. Any connector installed in an outdoor location must be suitable for the installation.

Do receptacles for freezers require arc fault protection?
Yes. 26-724 (f) requires arc-fault protection for specific branch circuits. Currently refrigerators are exempt, however freezers are not listed in the rule.

Can the communication system be bonded in the meter base on a dip service?
No. Rule 60-308 (3) in the BC Electrical Code does not provide an allowance for installation of communication bonding inside a meter base.

 

Was this page useful to you?
Share article on
FacebookTwitterLinkedinEmail