Screen separations in multiple hoistways?

Using elevators during construction? Remember that multiple cars in the same hoistway must be fully separated. According to B44-07 of the Safety Code for Elevators & Escalators, screen separations must:

  1. be equal to or stronger than 1 mm (0.0437 inch) diameter wire
  2. have openings not exceeding 25 mm (1 inch)
  3. be so supported and braced that when subjected to a pressure of 4.79 kPa (100 lbf/ft2) applied horizontally at any point, the deflection shall not exceed 25 mm (1 inch)

As well, according to Code clause 5.10.1.1.2, construction materials can only be hoisted if the other car(s) are not in use and are unoccupied. Hoisting of materials in adjacent portions of a multiple hoistway is allowed, but only under the direct supervision of the elevator contractor.

Conformance with 5.10.1.1.1(c) is required to allow work in adjacent portions of a multiple-car hoistway.

This requirement pertains to units that are being used for construction, as well as to those that have a conditional pass while the other units in the same hoistway are still being worked on. 

For more information, see the Contractors Checklists.

Was this page useful to you?
Share article on
FacebookTwitterLinkedinEmail